WORLD CONGRESS OF THE ABDOMINAL COMPARTMENT SOCIETY > Program

Horário Título Tempo Cargo Convidado
SALA 1 WSACS - 8th IFA DAY      
8:00 Introduction and Welcome to the meeting! 15' CHAIRPERSON Manu Malbrain
CHAIRPERSON Bruno Monteiro Pereira
CHAIRPERSON Xavier Monnet
08:15 to 10:00 SESSION 1: ROUND TABLE - STRAIGHT TO THE POINT ON FLUIDS      
- COMPOSITION - MODERATOR Brook A Hensley  
  MODERATOR Dante Yeh 
8:15 Case Presentation and interactive voting 15' PRESENTER Adrian Wong
8:30 Everything you need to know about fluid therapy  15' PRESENTER Manu Malbrain
8:45 Everything you need to know about fluid physiology: from Frank-Starling to Guyton-Hall 15' PRESENTER Xavier Monnet
9:00 Everything you need to know about avoiding fluids by giving pressors  15' PRESENTER Adrian Wong
9:15 Everything you need to know about IV fluids and burns 15' PRESENTER Flavio Nadruz Novaes
9:30 DISCUSSION / QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS 30'    
     -   Commentary of fluids at the Emergency Room - Brook A Hensley        
     -   Commentary of fluids at thevAcute Care Surgeon Stand point - Dante Yeh       
10:00 to 10:30 BREAK - VISIT TO EXPOSITION 30'    
10:30 to 10:50 MASTER CLASS 1      
- COMPOSITION - PRESIDENT ?
10:30 The 4 fluid phases and the R.O.S.E. concept  20' KEYNOTE Manu Malbrain
10:50 to 12:45 SESSION 2: ROUND TABLE - HOT TOPICS ON FLUIDS      
- COMPOSITION - MODERATOR Stefan Acosta
- MODERATOR Daniel G Pust
10:50 What are the 4 Hits of shock? 15' PRESENTER Juan Duchesne
11:05 The 4 D's of fluid therapy and the analogy with antibiotics 15' PRESENTER Manu Malbrain
11:20 Is there still a place for HES solutions?: Review of the literature 15' PRESENTER Adrian Wong
11:35 The Glycocalyx and microcirculation point of view 15' PRESENTER Bruno Monteiro Pereira
11:50 The dangers of fluid overload 15' PRESENTER Andrew Kirkpatrick
12:05 The dangers of de-resuscitation 15' PRESENTER Jan De Waele
12:20 DISCUSSION / QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS 25' ALL  
12:45 to 14:00 LUNCH BREAK 75'    
14:00 to 14:20 MASTER CLASS 2      
- COMPOSITION - PRESIDENT ?
14:00 Hemodynamic and organ function monitoring: theory and practice 20' KEYNOTE Xavier Monnet
14:20 to 16:00 SESSION 3: THE SEARCH FOR THE IDEAL FLUID      
- COMPOSITION - MODERATOR Roseny Rodrigues  
MODERATOR Cesar Carmona 
14:20 What is the ideal IV fluid? 15' PRESENTER Manu Malbrain
14:35 Does the tonicity of fluids matter? –  Fernando Zampieri   15' PRESENTER Fernando Zampieri
14:50 Balanced solutions: friend or foe? 15' PRESENTER Leandro Taniguchi
15:05 Perioperative fluid management  15' PRESENTER Suzana Lobo
15:20 Type and dose of IV fluid for the septic patient  15' PRESENTER Flavio Nacul
15:35 DISCUSSION / QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS 25` ALL -
     -   Commentary on fluids by the Anesthesiologist - Roseny Rodrigues        
     -   Commentary on fluids by the Acute Care Surgeon - Cesar Carmona       
16:00 to 16:30 BREAK - VISIT TO EXPOSITION 30'    
16:30 to 17:00 MASTER CLASS 3      
- COMPOSITION - PRESIDENT ?
16:30 Fluid responsiveness in abdominal hypertension: theory and practice 20' KEYNOTE Xavier Monnet
16:50 DISCUSSION 10'    
17:00 to 18:00 SESSION 4: WRAP IT UP - Surgeons, Anesthetists, Intensivists and Emergency Physicians All Together       
- COMPOSITION - MODERATOR Brook A Hensley  
MODERATOR Roseny Rodrigues  
MODERATOR Cesar Carmona 
17:00 Pros and cons of crystalloids? 15' PRESENTER Jan De Waele
17:15 Pros and cons of colloids? 15' PRESENTER Claudia Olvera
17:30 Fluid therapy and the hypovolemic microcirculation 15' PRESENTER Suzana Lobo
17:45 Fluid therapy and the septic microcirculation 15' PRESENTER Gabriela Vidal
18:00 DISCUSSION / QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS 30' ALL -
     -   Commentary of fluids at the Emergency Room - Brook A Hensley        
     -   Commentary on fluids by the Anesthesiologist - Roseny Rodrigues        
     -   Commentary on fluids by the Acute Care Surgeon - Cesar Carmona       
18:30 END OF ACTIVITIES 30'    
Horário Título Tempo Cargo Convidado
SALA 1 WSACS      
         
08:00 to 08:15 MASTER CLASS 1      
- COMPOSITION - PRESIDENT ?
8:00 IAH education in South America: a continuous challenge - Presidential Address  15' KEYNOTE ?
08:15 to 10:00 SESSION 1: ROUND TABLE - HOT TOPICS ON INTRA-ABDOMINAL HYPERTENSION      
- COMPOSITION - MODERATOR Annika Reitam-Blaser
MODERATOR Michael Sugrue
MODERATOR Jan de Waele
8:15 Pancreatitis & IAH - the Intensivist's medical perspective 15' PRESENTER Jan De Waele
8:30 Pancreatitis & IAH  - the Surgeon perspective 15' PRESENTER Michael Sugrue
8:45 Polycompartment Syndrome 15' PRESENTER Zsolt Boadner
9:00 I need advanced hemodynamic monitoring in IAH and ACS - Pros 15' PRESENTER Xavier Monnet
9:15 I need advanced hemodynamic monitoring in IAH and ACS - Cons 15' PRESENTER Annika Reitam-Blaser
9:30 DISCUSSION / QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS (WSACS experts invited) 30' ALL  
10:00 to 10:30 BREAK - VISIT TO EXPOSITION 30'    
10:30 to 11:00 MASTER CLASS 2      
- COMPOSITION - PRESIDENT ?
10:30 Proning, IAH and ventilation 20' KEYNOTE Manu Malbrain
10:50 DISCUSSION 10'    
11:00 to 13:15 SESSION 2: CONFERENCES - DEEP DISCUSSION ON THE COMPLEX ABDOMEN       
- COMPOSITION - MODERATOR ?
11:00 Open abdomen overview 15' PRESENTER Federico Coccolini
11:15 Sepsis behavior on surgical patient  15' PRESENTER Jan de Waele
11:30 Damage control for sepsis? 15' PRESENTER Dante Yeh
11:45 Entero-atmospheric fistula and surgical management  15' PRESENTER Scott D Amours
12:00 Entero-atmospheric fistula migration: new management alternatives  15' PRESENTER Bruno Monteiro Pereira
12:15 Entero-atmospheric fistula ICU management  15' PRESENTER Jan De Waele
12:30 to 14:00 LUNCH BREAK (CLINICAL TRIALS WORKING GROUP - RESEARCH OPPORTUNITY) 75'    
14:00 to 14:40 SESSION 3: PANEL - NON-TRAUMATIC COMPLEX ABDOMEN CASE DISCUSSION       
14:00 Case Presentation (in Spanish) 60' PRESENTER Pablo Ottolino
- Europe ? PANELIST Antonio Jesús Gonzaléz-Sanchéz
PANELIST Joana Correia
PANELIST Carlos Mesquita
PANELIST Carlos Yanez Benitez
- South America ? PANELIST Ana Maria Pacheco
PANELIST Federico Mazzini
PANELIST Gustavo Machain
PANELIST Daniel Wainstein
14:40 to 16:00 SESSION 4: ROUND TABLE - COMPLEX ABDOMEN CLOSURE      
- COMPOSITION - MODERATOR Zsolt Bodnar
MODERATOR Scott D Amours
MODERATOR Stefan Acosta
MODERATOR Derek Roberts 
14:40 NPWT in complex abdominal NON-TRAUMA cases  - Andrew Kirkpatrick  20' PRESENTER Andrew Kirkpatrick
15:00 Temporary abdominal closure: current concepts and future - João Rezende   20' PRESENTER João Rezende
15:20 DISCUSSION / QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS (experts invited) 40' ALL -
16:00-16:30 BREAK - VISIT TO EXPOSITION 30'    
16:30 to 16:50 MASTER CLASS 3      
- COMPOSITION - PRESIDENT ?
16:30 The septic open abdomen 20' KEYNOTE Michael Sugrue
16:50 to 17:30 SESSION 5: PANEL -  TRAUMATIC COMPLEX ABDOMEN CASE DISCUSSON      
16:50 Case Presentation   PRESENTER Juan Duchesne
  USA / UK - PANELIST Dante Yeh
PANELIST Antonio Marttos
PANELIST Daniel G. Pust
PANELIST Mansoor Khan
PANELIST Paula Ferrada
  South America - PANELIST Carlos Ordonez
PANELIST Alberto Garcia
PANELIST Gustavo Pereira Fraga
PANELIST Tercio de Campos
PANELIST Marcelo Ribeiro
17:30 to 18:30 SESSION 4: CONFERENCES - TIPS FROM THE MASTERS AROUND THE GLOBE        
- COMPOSITION - MODERATOR ?
17:30 Blast Abdominal injuries 15' PRESENTER Juan Carlos Gomez-Rodriguez
17:45 Open abdomen in acute mesenteric ischaemia  15' PRESENTER Stefan Acosta
18:00 An ACS case in Colombia 15' PRESENTER Carlos Ordonez
18:15 A pediatric ACS complex case in Saudi Arabia 15' PRESENTER Farah Thabet
18:30 A difficult case in austere environment - intra-abdominal hypertension and the ACS in weightlessness - a hypothetical case on the way to Mars  15' PRESENTER Andrew Kirkpatrick
18:45 A difficult trauma case in Venezuela/ Chile 15' PRESENTER Pablo Ottolino
19:00 TIPS when treating a pediatric ACS  case in North America 30' PRESENTER Janeth Ejike
19:15 END OF ACTIVITIES 30'    
Horário Título Tempo Cargo Convidado
SALA 1 WSACS - 1st DAMAGE CONTROL RESUSCITATION SYMPOSIUM      
8:00 Introduction and Welcome to the meeting! 10' CHAIRPERSON Juan Duchesne
CHAIRPERSON Bruno Monteiro Pereira
08:15 to 10:00 SESSION 1: ROUND TABLE - PREHOSPITAL DAMAGE CONTROL RESUSCITATION : SPONSORED BY THOR      
- COMPOSITION - MODERATOR Juan Duchesne
8:10 Epidemiology and outcomes of hemorrhagic shock 15' PRESENTER Juan Duchesne
8:25 Circulation first 15' PRESENTER Paula Ferrada
8:40 Prehospital blood transfusion 15' PRESENTER Phillip Spinella
8:55 Hypotensive resuscitation: na oxymoron? 15' PRESENTER Tom Woolley
9:10 The pathophysiology of hemorrhagic shock as basis for whole blood transfusion and ventilation strategy 15' PRESENTER Geir Strandenes 
9:25 DISCUSSION / QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS - Pre-Hospital DCR Consensus Discussion 35' ALL -
10:00 to 10:30 BREAK - VISIT TO EXPOSITION 30'    
10:30 to 12:30 SESSION 2: ROUND TABLE - EMERGENCY ROM DAMAGE CONTROL RESUSCITATION:  SPONSORED BY EVTM      
- COMPOSITION - MODERATOR Mansoor Khan
10:30 TEG in trauma 15' PRESENTER Thomas Scalea
10:45 Military to civilian endovascular resuscitation: Time for adaptation? 15' PRESENTER David Kauvar
11:00 Practical aspects of implementation of EVTM 15' PRESENTER Artai Pirouzram
11:15 Hybrid Emergency Room: Are you ready? 15' PRESENTER Raul Coimbra
11:30 ED thoracotomies vs ED REBOA 15' PRESENTER Megan Brenner
11:45 Colombian REBOA experience 15' PRESENTER Carlos Ordoñez
12:00 DISCUSSION / QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS - Emergency Room DCR Consensus Discussion 30' ALL  
12:30 to 14:00 LUNCH BREAK - SATTELITE SYMPOSIA 75'    
14:00 to 16:00 SESSION 3: PANEL - OPERATION ROOM DAMAGE CONTROL       
- COMPOSITION - MODERATOR Mansoor Khan
14:00 History of Damage Control Vascular Surgery - Conference 30' KEYNOTE Megan Brenner
14:30 Who needs Damage Control (Evidence Based) 15' PRESENTER Zsolt Balogh
14:45 Damage Control Surgery: Role of Hybrid OR 15' PRESENTER Scott D' Amours
15:00 Endovascular applications for major Arterial and Venous bleeding: David Kauvar (USA)  15' CONFERENCIST David Kauvar
15:15 To Close or not to close?: Andy Kirkpatrick (CAN) 15' CONFERENCIST Andrew Kirkpatrick
15:30 DISCUSSION / QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS - Operating Room DCR Consensus Discussion 30' ALL -
16:00 to 16:30 BREAK - VISIT TO EXPOSITION 30'    
16:30 to 17:30 SESSION 4: PANEL OF EXPERTS      
16:30 Case presentation 10' PRESENTER Derek Roberts
  DISCUSSION / QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS  50' PANELIST David Kauvar
PANELIST Carlos Ordoñez
PANELIST Andrew Kirkpatrick
PANELIST Zsolt Balogh
PANELIST Scott D' Amours
PANELIST Thomas Scalea
PANELIST Megan Brenner
17:30 to 18:00 FINAL ROUND: TIPS FROM THE MASTER        
- COMPOSITION - PRESIDENT ?
17:30 Damage Control Resuscitation “What We’ve Learned” 30' KEYNOTE Juan Duchesne
18:00 END OF ACTIVITIES 30'